LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Revival of the society

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
The Society formed in 1989 for acquiring a layout.

there were 59 members paid the money. All were allotted with less than 1 ground ie 2400 sqft. A part of the land was taken by railway authorities.

Now railway authories returned back a compensation of 75 lacs & the balane land

The society was not renewed and announced as a defunct society. Now the secretary was no more. Two persons not related to the society were taken away all the old records & claimed that they are the members & took the cheuqe from govt & deposited.

now the question is that

Whether the defunct society can be revived for it's exsistence with the now available members?

what is the procedure?

we have stopped the bank account for any further operations?

all the present members have gathered for a special general body meeting & elected the new office bearers.

How to proceed now ?

kindly help us for futher course of action
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 31 July 2015
anonymous query can not be answered
Anirudh (Expert) 31 July 2015
It is only you who seems to be bothered about this query, after 4 years.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query