Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

revision petition

(Querist) 23 December 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Revision petition can be filed in the same bench which has given the judjment.It is a request to think over on the matterfor the second time.
Sathyan A.R. (Expert) 23 December 2010
revision is always to higher court. if you file appliction for seamecourt it means review. pl be specific.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 23 December 2010
review can be filed in the same court to if there is any mistakes in the judgement. Against the judgment appeal lies not revision.
yogesh (Expert) 23 December 2010
Revision lies to the HC AGAINST THE JUDGMENT/ORDER of the Trial Court
while review lies only to the same court
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 23 December 2010
Only reiew lies in the same court. The revision lies either to the sessions court or the high court.
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 23 December 2010
agree with experts. Revision is always lies in higher Court, whereas review is always filed in the same court, which delivered judgment or passed order.
s.subramanian (Expert) 24 December 2010
Yes. I agree with the experts.
Adv FAMILY COURT Misra (Querist) 24 December 2010
I agree with the experts
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 25 December 2010
I agree with the experts


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query