Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Resignation notice period

(Querist) 12 October 2017 This query is : Resolved 
My friend is working in private school that is affiliated to CBSE under Delhi education act.she has been made to sign a n agreement of giving 3 month notice in case she has to leave while in Delhi education act the same condition demands one month notice. Can she resign by giving 1 month notice only.
Suman (Querist) 12 October 2017
Kindly help
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 12 October 2017
If she has agreed and signed for three month notice period, it is applicable till ordered illegal by competent court.
Guest (Expert) 12 October 2017
No exception. She cannot resign by giving one month notice, if agreement is for three months notice.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 12 October 2017
You are pointing to conflict between Delhi Education Act and probably suggestive under CBSE Affiliation Bye laws.................

Can you post the specific link to extent clauses of Delhi Education Act..!
krishna mohan (Expert) 15 October 2017
If appointment order clearly says one month notice, one month notice enough. Better peruse the document and decide. Sometime cash compensation also accepted by the management in lieu of notice period. Proceed which is safeguarding her interest and as well as the children interest to serve for the notice period.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query