offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Resignation from the post of president including all members

(Querist) 15 March 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Experts,

The AOA was registered without election in my society. After 5 months, all residents are putting pressure for election to electe new team. Now what is happened, first AOA team including President has put their resignation.

Is their resignation valid ? they are not taking responsibility to conduct election. who has authority to conduct the election for new team ? Please suggest.. what should we do ?

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 15 March 2021
All owners of the apartment should gather in one place. To form the association, a minimum of seven members are required for registration of Apartment Owners' Association (AOA). You shall put the minimum of five objects of the association, and frame rules and regulations. If necessary consult in District Registrar of Societies of your district for any query. You can download a proforma of bylaws from the website of the IGR of your state.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 March 2021
Membership of the association is voluntary, similarly acceptance, refusal or resignation of a member of Apartment Owners Association is at the wish of a particular member, accordingly resignation is valid..
Zahir Ahmad (Querist) 16 March 2021
Thank you so much for your valuable advise.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query