Upgrad LLM

Residential eb connection dispute

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
23 October 2020

Sir I n my brother have a joint vacant site as per records. My brother purchased another land site in his own name. Now he constructed a residential building covering both lands 1800sq ft X 2 plots. I have objected in EB office not to give EB connection to the building. They kept pending three months. But yesterday in my absence EB connection has been given two days back. Van I take legal action on the engineer?


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
23 October 2020

It is only land dispute and not pertains to EB. He is at liberty to get new connection in his name. But constructing building in the joint property is agaisnt law, You can partition the property and then dicide.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
23 October 2020

Connection was in his name.
What are the objections from you and why?

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
23 October 2020

Whether your problem is with the Engineer of EB or your brother? How did you and your brother acquire the joint site?

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
23 October 2020

Getting electric connection in his name does not mean that your brother has become absolute owner of your joint ownership land.you may file partition suit for your joint ownership land and also seek injunction from court and get restrained your brother for raising construction and not to transfer the same to anyone.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
24 October 2020

Facts posted lack clarity for forming proper opinion and oblige.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
24 October 2020

During construction of house on both the plots (combined) as stated by you, did you raise any objection / file any complaint / suit / attempted to stop ? If not, why ? If so, why do you conceal ?

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
24 October 2020

There are multiple issues involved in the facts posted by you.
It would be better to consult a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts /documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x