25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Resale of my flat without possession/allotment letter

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 September 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Hello, I have a query regarding resale of my flat and the documents mandatory for it. At the time of purchase from the builders, I didn't ask the builders to issue me possession and allotment letter. We had signed the sale deed and got it registered at the sub-registrar office. My query is whether a registered sale deed is sufficient for reselling my flat.. or do I also need have possession and allotment letter? Thanks for your help in advance..
Guest (Expert) 23 September 2017
Registered sale deed is the final proof of your ownership.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 23 September 2017

No reply to query from an author who is anonymous.

You can post the query in fresh thread with your identity and material facts.

adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 23 September 2017
What is written about possession in the regd., sale deed?
Guest (Expert) 23 September 2017
Vague contradictory post by Mr. Rajendra K Goyal to unduly maintain his top position in the hall of fame without suggesting any solution.. On one hand he says, no reply, but still replies the query, but with vague post. If he does not want to reply query of anonymous person, who has compelled him to reply?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query