LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Repudiation of claim

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 May 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,

My motorcycle was theft same was insured with insurance co. and when i lodge my claim with ins. co same was repudiated by the ins. co on the ground that the ins. co. was delay intimated (two month). while i reported to the police on the same day of theft. after than i lodged a claim petition at consumer court and there i need some jugdement in my favour.
Pardeep Kumar
(advocate)
R.R. KRISHNAA (Expert) 05 May 2010
Consumer forum has no jurisdiction to entertain a complaint for compensation arising out of use of motor vehicles which is entertainable by Motor Vehicles Claims Tribunal

Case law: 1995 CPR SC 508 (Kerala)
amit gupta_lawyer (Expert) 06 May 2010
i am really sorry on my friends reply as he needs to understand the query first before answering, as the said matter related to consumer affair and not covered under motor vehicle act


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query