pawan kumar
(Querist) 23 May 2012
This query is : Resolved
trail court passed ordes exparte on grounds of non payment of rent to vacate in 3 months.3months are going to elapse. pl guide is it must to deposit rent arrears before making appeal
Nadeem Qureshi
(Expert) 23 May 2012
Dear Pawan It's depend on the court.
M V Gupta
(Expert) 24 May 2012
For filing the appeal and get stay of the order of eviction you will have to deposit the rent arrears in the court. Hope u are aware that the appeal should be filed within one month of the order(time taken to obtain certified copy of the order is excluded).
Shonee Kapoor
(Expert) 31 May 2012
Agreed with Ld. Gupta.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup