LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rent Note/Rent Agreement

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Is there any difference between Rent Note & Rent Agreement
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 30 March 2010
no difference practically.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 March 2010
Needs comment on enclosed Rent Note
nidhi kalia (Expert) 30 March 2010
IN PRACTICALY THESE ARE SAME AGREEMENTS.BT ACCORDING TO WORDS DIFFERENT
Guest (Expert) 30 March 2010
no difference
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 30 March 2010
Same opinion.
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 31 March 2010
Generally 'Rent Note' is a unilateral document executed by a tenant in favour of the landlord undertaking to abide by certain terms and conditions mutually agreed upon between them at the time of inception of tenancy. A Rent Note does not bear signatures of landlord.

A 'Rent Agreement' is a bilateral document bearing signatures of both the landlord and the tenant containing mutual obligations and entitlements of the parties thereto.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query