FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rent agreement

(Querist) 03 April 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Can we use revenue stamp of Rs. 10 on rent agreement (of 12 months) instead of non judicial stamp paper of Rs. 10 ?
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 03 April 2021

Rend agreement has to register by paying stamp duty and registration charges. Most of the states has started online registration for rent agreement.
Sachin Kumar (Querist) 03 April 2021
@shirish sir,
The Rent agreement is of residential property and is of 12 months only. it need not be be registered.
it is simply to be made on non judicial stamp paper of Rs. 10.
I just want to ask can I use revenue stamp of Rs. 10 in place of non judicial stamp paper of Rs. 10 ?
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 03 April 2021
i do agree with expert Shirish ji points
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 03 April 2021
No, Revenue stamp can't be used for execution of rent agreement.Rent agreement is to be executed on non judicial stamp paper.Rent agreement either for residential or commercial if it is executed for 11 months or less than 11 months than its registration is not compulsory else if it is more than 11 months it's registration is compulsory.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 April 2021
The rent Agreement for 12 months also is registered in many of our States. The Stamp duty shall be leviable on the Average annual rent according to the state concerned.
ashok kumar singh (Expert) 04 April 2021
agree with views of earlier expert

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query