LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Removal from government of India service.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 February 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir,

I was working in department of post.I was unauthorised absent for nearly 15 month's continuously,hence department had initiated disciplinary proceeding against me,and eventually i was "REMOVED" from the job for failing to maintain devotion and integrity.

sir my query is that--

1. Am i eligible for further government employment or not .

2. Sir am i eligible for IAS/IPS or for anyother services recruitment by UPSC?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 28 February 2016
1. Anonymous author(s) are discouraged on this platform.
2. Some vital information is missing from the query, an employee cannot be "removed" on the ground of "failing to maintain devotion and intergity".
3. Did you raise the issue before Inquiry Officer?
4. Consult some local prudent lawyer for proper analysis, guidance and proceeding.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 28 February 2016
removal for penalty can be awarded due to unauthorized absence. The query doe snot appear to be intending to challenge the same.

Normally such penalty is not awarded in case of absence but in this case him himself states as being absence for about 15 months.

Further Inquiry officer is no authority to suggest any penalty so the issue could not be raised before him.


He has not even stated whether at all he participated in the inquiry.


This penalty is not a disqualification for future employment, if selected
Guest (Expert) 28 February 2016
Good questions, but bad description without the chronology of incidents about age of the author, inquiry proceedings and date of final decision about his removal from service.

Secondly, anonymous queries do not deserve olutions.

Thirdly, the nature of query indicates that the query pertains to some acdemic query from some law student, not from a person having experienced such a trauma.

However, if the incident really belongs to the author he is welcome to send details of his case to me through email at: 1962dcg@gmail.com
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 28 February 2016
No reply to query from anonymous.
P. Venu (Expert) 01 March 2016
Tehnically, 'removal' is not a disqualification for further employment.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query