30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Reliquinsh deed between the owners

(Querist) 21 June 2022 This query is : Resolved 
whether the relinquishment deed be valid if it's made in favor of a joint owner who had purchased the property as a relatives

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 21 June 2022
Yes. The joint owners may relinquish their rights over the property to one of the joint owners. And if there are two joint owners of a property, then one person may relinquish his rights to the other person. But the stamp duty on equal shares if the shares of the joint owners are not mentioned in the sale deed. I think you know that the stamp duty varies from one state to another state.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 22 June 2022
No, one of the joint owner can relinquish his share and rights to other joint owner if the property is inherited by both of them else if they purchased jointly then one of co owner has no right to relinquish his share and rights to other co owener, in that situation document will be treated as Gift deed and has to pay stamp duty on Gift deed.

Pradipta Nath (Expert) 22 June 2022
Purchased property rights cannot be relinquished. It can only be donated, if wanted to.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query