Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Relinquishment deed can be done through post or not

(Querist) 27 January 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Respected sirs,
Relinquishment deed can be done through post or not? I mean physical presence is necessary or not?
pl advice.

khokan majumdar
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 January 2015
No. physical presence is necessary. if it is not possible to appear in person, Power of attorney may be given to execute and present the deed.
Anirudh (Expert) 27 January 2015
Dear Mr. Satyanarayana,
Even such a POA needs to be registered!
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 28 January 2015
No, physical presence is necessary. If it is not possible, a registered specific power of attorney to a third party is required and the POA holder should present physically for executing the relinquishment deed for registering it.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 28 January 2015
I agree with experts, physical presence before the Sub-registrar is necessary. However, even registered POA shall be insufficient for execution of RD.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 28 January 2015
Physical presence is required during registration of the relinquishment deed.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 29 January 2015
For registering the relinquishment deed, the executor has to be physically present before the concerned registrar without which it will e invalid.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query