Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Relinquishment deed

(Querist) 12 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Does Stamp Duty applicable to Relinquishment Deed besides Registration Fee in respect to immovable property without consideration among co owner's?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 12 February 2021
The Stamp duty with registration fee shall be payable on a relinquishment deed even with coparcener/coowner. In most of States, the stamp duty is reduced for the Release/Relinquishment deed executed in favour of coowners/coparceners. So for stamp duty check in your state or search website of IGR of your state.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 13 February 2021
Yes stamp duty is payable on Relinquishment deed but it differs from state to state .
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 February 2021
In Delhi it on a stamp paper of Rs. 100/- which differs from State to State.
shyam lal (Querist) 14 February 2021
What is stamp duty & what is stamp paper? This is not a Question paper as a layman I want to know the Legal definition?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 February 2021
Stamp duty will be levied on a document i.e. on Non-judicial stamp paper. Now a days the stamp duty by way of bank challan or E-payments.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query