release of property rights

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 February 2011

i have released my rights to property even before it has been partitioned ,the property is still in my farther's name who is dead.Is this release deed valid? there was no consideration paid for releasing my rights ,can i revoke it ,its six months since i gave the deed?


Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
Click to Talk
15 August 2013

If the release deed is registered on payment if stamp duty, then it is valid and you could do nothing about any more.
No consideration is needed for making it.

ajay sethi (Expert)
Click to Talk
15 August 2013

yes deed of relinquishment if it is duly stamped and regd would be valid for relinquishment of your rights



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu