LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Related to marriage

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
My wife and I are both Hindu and had a Gurudwara marriage some years ago. we did not change our religion after marriage we are still hindus. Is this a valid marriage? If so, how? we did not take seven steps around the sacred fire not even called pandit ji.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 21 June 2024
It is not a problem. Even now you may approach the Registrar of Marriages in the jurisdiction of your residence at the time of marriage and get it registered by paying fees for registration of Hindu marriage with a fine for condonation of delay in registering the same.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 June 2024
Actually, wife left me and does not want to come. So just want to know if marriage is void or valid.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 June 2024
If you have followed the Sikh religious rites and customs for solemnisation of your marriage then it will be considered as legally valid marriage.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 22 June 2024
Agreeing with above vies I will add that the Sikhs do not have any separate Marriage Regulations.

The marriage solemnized in Gurdwara / monastery is valid.

The problem could have been if anyone of you did not belong to Hindu/Sikh/Jain/Buddhist .
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 June 2024
Thanks a lot to all for replying
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 June 2024
You are welcome for your understanding


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now