Mahendra
(Querist) 27 December 2011
This query is : Resolved
I stay at Thane,I have to open a new door from my ground floor flat, but soiety is saying its an offence under MOFA ACT. I read mofa act there is no such provision as far as i know , there is no offence defined, i have to open a new door in my existing flat and it does not affect right of any member of the society ... pls suggest... to get the permission from the society.
pls suggest case law what is structural chage ? is opening a new door is a structural change?
prabhakar singh
(Expert) 27 December 2011
Indeed!By default opening a new door is a structural change.
Amit Minocha
(Expert) 27 December 2011
incae the door is not theire in the sanctioned plan it amounts to structural change. You first need to get the new plan approved.
Deepak Nair
(Expert) 28 December 2011
Yes, opening of a new door is a structural change. Rightly advised by th eexperts
Advocate Bhartesh goyal
(Expert) 28 December 2011
Yes opening new door amounts material alteraton and stuctural change.you must get the permission from society for opening the door.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup