LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Reimbursement of payroll costs

(Querist) 23 November 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hi, The director of an Indian entity has started another company in Dubai. This Dubai entity has utilized some employees on the rolls of the Indian entity to work for the Dubai entity. The salaries for these indian employees for the duration that they were working for the Dubai entity have been processed through the Indian Entity. Now, we want to transfer these employees legally to Dubai Entity. And, Dubai Entity wants to reimburse the Indian entity for the salaries for these employees for the period they were on the rolls of Indian entity but were working for the Dubai Entity. What is the best hassle free way to settle this payment for these employees with the Indian Entity?

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 November 2022
I think it will be between the Indian Entity and Dubai Entity. The terms and conditions between both entities will depend on the issue.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query