cpc

Regularising passport

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
13 April 2012

Sir,
Heard that Govt: of India Union Ministry is giving chance for those who holds more than one Indian Passports to surrender their all passports with a penalty of Rs.5000 and an Original new passport will be issues based on the new original documents and new Police Verification Report, is there any such amendments made in the Passport act ? or is there any such Order / Circular / Gazette notification from Govtl ? Kindly advice


ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
13 April 2012

case can be registered against such person holding 2 passports under Section 12 of The Indian Passports Act 1967, which entails a five-year jail term and a penalty of Rs. 50,000.

not aware of any such scheme as mentioned by you



prabhakar singh (Expert)
14 April 2012

Not heard of by me as you state.

Rakesh Pandita (Querist)
14 April 2012

Sir, Plz refer the URL below, this news appeared in Times of India

http://articles.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/2001-07-23/hyderabad/27233583_1_passport-office-new-passport-sevala-naik

Hope this would be helpful for you to help me with base of this news. Thanks

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
14 April 2012

no clue buddy.

Check with local passport office.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x