Registration of indian societies registration act, 1860
CHANDRANATH SARKAR
(Querist) 20 June 2016
This query is : Resolved
We want to register a Society under the the ISRA, 1860 in Mumbai area (TALUKA- PANVEL, DIST. RAIGAD). Who is the Registrar for registration?
Is it the Charity Commissioner, Thane?
Can we change/amend the Objects and Rules and Regulations after the Registration? If yes how?
Can NRI be am member of such a Society?
If NRI is a member then how does he/she vote? Is email voting allowed or you have to present in the AGM or Special GB meeting?
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup