LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

registration of hindu marriage

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Sirs,

It is being said that registration of marriages is now compulsory and once registered it is binding on both parties. But if marriage took place 11 months ago and not registered yet, can it's validity be challenged?? Isn't it legally acceptable??
s.subramanian (Expert) 10 November 2010
No it will no affect the legality and the validity of the marriage. Get it registered now.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 10 November 2010
Registration is compulsory. Now also u can register it .
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 10 November 2010
I agree with Subramanian Sir.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 10 November 2010
Yes, registration is mandatory please.
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 10 November 2010
I agree with Subramanian Sir.
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 10 November 2010
I agree with Subramanian Sir.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query