Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registeration of commercial property 20 years after porchase

(Querist) 15 May 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I had purchased a commercial property in Mumbai 20 years ago.
Paid stamp duty applicable but registration was pending.
I do not have the sellers PoA, and he is not contactable.

How can I get the same registered ?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 May 2024
If you have the sale agreement and evidence for the payment of full sale consideration then you may issue a legal notice to the seller, failing to comply with the demands made, you may file a suit for specific performance of contract before the appropriate court.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 15 May 2024
You purchased the property 20 years ago, why all these years you are kept silent when the registration is pending? Is the sale deed executed by the seller or his agent in your favour? Your query seems to be academic but you have no problem in my view. If you saying the facts then file a case against the seller for specific performance.
Amit (Querist) 15 May 2024
Thank you for your suggestions and support
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 May 2024
You are welcome for your appreciations.
P. Venu (Expert) 16 May 2024
The facts posted are less than convincing. Moreover you have been, for the past one decade, posting many a query of this tone and tenor.

May be, you are setting question paper for the Experts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now