offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding surname change on leaving certificate

(Querist) 11 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Madam,

My query is regarding legal suggestion.

My current surname is Kashyap but on my birth certificate my surname is mallah as my father surname was mallah. I am 30yrs old working professional with 10yrs of experience in MNC. During childhood my father went with his friend to local school for taking my admission, my fathers friend surname was kashyap so he given my full name sunil kashyap in school book records & since then my surname was considered kashyap. I came to know about this in 10th before board exam when i was filling board exam form, since then i became sunil kashyap & now on every document including degree certificates POa, POI my surname is kashyap except on date of birth certificate. Recently i approach to local muncipal office for taking my date birth certificate on mallah name but they refused to issue it as now i am 30yrs old & name inclusion is valid upto 15yrs old. Muncipal staff suggested me to change my surname from kashyap to mallah in school leaving & with reference to that change the name on aadhar card.

Should i go for changing my name on every document during this age when everywhere my name is kashyap, what will be the frequent consequences if i didnt change my surname.

I have pan, aadhar, driving license, passport, hone loan on the name of kashyap.
P. Venu (Expert) 11 August 2021
What is the problem with the present surname?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 August 2021
Now, what is necessary for changing your name in the date of birth certificate as you are not interested to change the surname. You are already employed. If necessary, you shall be got the Gazette Notification in Annexure-I through the Tahsildar concerned.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 12 August 2021
Surname cannot be changed with retrospective effect


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query