offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding property

(Querist) 10 March 2021 This query is : Resolved 
My father died before my grand father, it's been 15 years till now. And it's been 8 years my grand father died too. As per Sharia, can my mother claim for my father's share on property as she has didn't remarried.
Guest (Expert) 10 March 2021
Under Muslim Law No Widow is Excluded from Succession. Discuss in very detail with your Local Advocate.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 10 March 2021
Under Muslim Law, for Sharia, a widowed wife can get 1/8th share in the property.
P. Venu (Expert) 11 March 2021
To my knowledge, under Muslim Law, the property opens up for inheritance only after death. As such, the legal heirs of the predeceased son cannot inherit the grandfather's property.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query