25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding probate of will

(Querist) 07 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir,
We have been granted order granting Probate of Will and we paid 75000/- stamp duty and received Probate on those stamp papers. Now to get certified copies of that Probate, will we have to submit the original stamp papers on which Probate has been typed before Probate Court?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 07 August 2022
Not necessary. You can pray to the court for a certified copy by paying the necessary CF.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 08 August 2022
Hello,

Yes, you have to submit the original stamp papers to court on which probate is typed. You can get the certified copies of the same.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 08 August 2022
Hello,

Yes, you have to submit the original stamp papers to court on which probate is typed. You can get the certified copies of the same.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal Online (Expert) 08 August 2022
No, once you have paid the court fee for issuance of probate certificate and accordingly you got probate certificate. Now you need not to pay again that court fees for obtaining certified copy of probate.For issuing certified copy nominal charges i.e two or three rupees per page is chsrged.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now






Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query