25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding operation of wait list in autonomus institutes

(Querist) 31 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
respected sir
i have given exam of aiims jodhpur for JE post
- there were 4 posts (3 UR and 1 obc)
rank marks
1st. 167(EWS).......on ur seat
2nd. 148(OBC).......on ur seat
3rd. 146(UR).........on ur seat
4th. 161(OBC*) ABSORBED OBC SEAT. REASON--- couldnt fulfill age criterion of UR.
WAIT list of candidates:
1) UR (143 marks)
2) obc (142 marks)
3) obc (139 marks)

now if rank 4th(on obc reserved seat) from the selected list not joined the job, who is called next from the wait list ???

reservation has given, during making result publish(provisional list) now , will wait list also be filled as per catagory (OR) merit wise, as the wait list given by department is common.

and if they call wait 1st candidate as per merit, then there seats arrangement would reamin the same i.e 3 ur and 1 obc ............kindly help me out
P. Venu (Expert) 31 July 2021
The query is misconceived. Age relaxation and reservation are two different issues.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 31 July 2021
Yes. Your query is not clear. To my understanding, usually, there will be a rotation Register and a Roaster Point Register maintained in institutions. And they vary from one State to another State. The authorities have filled in 4 posts. Out of 4 posts, if one candidate has not joined, then the next point goes to 5th. So you may obtain the 5th point belongs to which category.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 August 2021
If the OBC quota has not been filled for some reasons, then automatically the other candidate of the same category waiting on the top may be absorbed, however you may wait for the decision of the authority who may take a different decision based on any other internal rulings

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query