Regarding fixation of pay.

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
25 November 2015


RESPECTED SIR,

I was promoted on dated 26-11-2014 notionally w.e.f 16-02-2011 from GP 2800 to GP 4200. My office has fixed my new pay from 25-11-2014. I have given an undertaking to my office that I will not claim any arrears. Sir, in my view that my pay shall be fixed from 16-02-2011. Kindly guide me accordingly.











Krishan KumarOnline (Querist)
25 November 2015

Please reply

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
25 November 2015

Author, you got promotion as on 16-02-2011. it will be counted for all purposes but you got promotion notionally from 26-11-2014, your pay will be fixed from 26-11-2014 in the promotion category.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
26 November 2015

Which is your office?

Is it PSU, state government or central Government office.

Krishan KumarOnline (Querist)
26 November 2015

Sir, its Central Govt. Office under MHA.

Krishan KumarOnline (Querist)
26 November 2015

Sir,

Promoted on 26/11/2014 in Group B from Group C.

Nationally on 16/2/2011.

Office has fixed my pay in group B on 26/11/2014.

Whether its correct?

P. Venu Online (Expert)
26 November 2015

Why promotion with retrospective effect? Why you had given the undertaking?

Krishan KumarOnline (Querist)
27 November 2015

Dear Venu Sir,
Actually my directorate did not conduct DPC on time but in other directorates conducted DPC and promoted similar situated incumbents even junior to me. Then i approached to CAT and CAT directed to conduct DPC. Thereafter the office has conducted DPC on dated 26/11/2014 notionally from 16/2/2011. But new pay does not fixed from 16/2/11.

K.S.SrinivasOnline (Expert)
03 December 2015

In my view, your pay shall be fixed notionally w.e.f. 16-2-2011 and monetary benefit w.e.f. the date of joining in the promoted post.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
04 December 2015

I agree with the views of xpert Mr. Srinivas on the subject query.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
04 December 2015

In the given circumstances the pay need to fixed notionally with effect from 16/2/2011, but you are not entitled for arrears prior to the actual date of promotion.

Krishan KumarOnline (Querist)
05 December 2015

Ok, thanks sir.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x