FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding deduction of tds

(Querist) 09 December 2013 This query is : Resolved 
good afternoon all of you, we are running trust in name PMET. we made a single payment of Rs. 51,333/- to tour operator by account payee cheque for travelling expenses of students in the month of may,2013 without deducting tds u/s.194C and also filed tds return for the relevant quarter. we want to deposit tds amount with interest in the month december,2013. so tell me whether we have to revised tds return for the Q1? what is solution for this query.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 09 December 2013
ur CA, Tax Consultant will do the needful
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 09 December 2013
Consult your tax adviser.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 09 December 2013
contact tax lawyer.
C. P. CHUGH (Expert) 09 December 2013
Could not understand what u mean that you have furnished quarterly statement without deducting and depositing tax at source. Any how in case you were required to deduct tax and have not deducted in the first instance, having submitted the quarterly statement, now only option available to you is to submit correction statement for the relevant period.
Rajesh Thakker (Expert) 09 December 2013
Yes, you have to revised 26Q


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query