Regarding correction in sale deed

This query is : Resolved 
 



Guest (Querist)
30 June 2020

Respected Sir,
I work in Government sector, and I purchased a plot, and the Sale Deed was executed by the authorised representative AGPA of the Real Estate Company, as such I did not go for registration. Apparently, due to inadvertent oversight of the Document Writer, though material details like VENDOR and VENDEE Names, age, address, property schedule, boundaries, survey number, location etc are mentioned correctly in the Sale Deed, however, in the Occupation portion of VENDEE, they have stated as"BUSINESS".

My query is - Will this error pose a problem in future though the title details are correct and beyond any doubt.



Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
01 July 2020

You should get a "rectification deed" registered with exact denomination qua occupation, which you are required to submit to your department under Rule 18 of the Central Civil Services Rules, 1964

R.Ranganathan (Expert)
01 July 2020

The sale is with respect to property by the Vendor in favour of the purchaser. So when the main requirements regarding the property and the identity of the executants are correct the other particulars are not compulsory. It is only an addition. So no need of any rectification deed in respect of the occupation of the Vendée.

K Rajasekharan (Expert)
01 July 2020

Even though the use of the term "business" in lieu of "government service" or so in your title deed is an error, it is not a material error, but only an insignificant error of no much consequence at all. 

It will not cause any problem whatsoever with regard to the title so long as no other business man with same name, parentage and other details comes up for claiming its title.

As so adviced earlier, it can definitely be corrected by registering another rectification deed for which no extra stamp duty is required.

Even if you don't rectify the defect in the title deed, you can submit your asset statement in office by adding a note indicating this error.

The asset statement to be submitted in sealed cover at intervals is of  no value until some allegations as to the acquisition of assets crop up against you. Even in such a case also, the error is of no much  importance so long as the asset statement includes your asset purchase.




P. Venu (Expert)
01 July 2020

Yes, it is not a material defect, even as to the intimation required to be given to the Head of the Office.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
01 July 2020

Agree with the advice from expert K. Rajasekharan.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
02 July 2020

It is not a problem and a clerical error. However, get a rectification deed for the correction from the vendor.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x