Regarding copyright

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 January 2011

Dear Sir,
I have got copyright for the logo Murasu.
The following are the extracts from the copyright office Register.
Registration No.A-xxxxx/2009
nature of interest...owner
class and description of the work...Artistic
Title of the work,,Logo.
language of the work... tamil
the work is..unpublished.
year&country of the first application..nil not to beused in relation to any goods.
What I want to know is whether I have right to inform the Election Commission not to give the symbol murasu to any political party or not. Further can i go to polling booth wearing t.shirt having the logo murasu to make vote in the election, if the symbol of murasu is alloted to any political party.
Thanks & Regards

adv.bharat @ PUNEOnline (Expert)
15 November 2016

Yes you have full right to inform it in general interest of the public.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
15 November 2016

No reply to query from anonymous author.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x