LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding an appeal not maintainable

(Querist) 01 December 2021 This query is : Resolved 
My issue is a landlord and tenant issue. We are landlords. The tenant didnot pay the rent for months and now the rent stood at Rs. 3 lakhs. We recently got a decree to collect the rent from the tenant. But, tenant said that he will go for appeal. Now, we want a judgement which mentions that, untill and unless the rent is deposited with the court, the appeal should not be allowed. Can any expert help me in this issue ?
P. Venu (Expert) 02 December 2021
Such provision could there in the Rent Act in force in your State. Please verify.

Moreover, you may take steps to file the Execution Petition. That would expedite the things,
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 05 December 2021
Did you file execution petition and/ or is there any stay granted by appellate court on the operation of the order passed in your favour ?
What is the opinion and advise of your lawyer who has brought favourable orders ?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query