LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Recovery of maintenance in dv case

(Querist) 28 January 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sirs,

In DV case, JMFC has made final order in August 2012 for maintenance of Rs.2000 per month w.e.f. 2010. I have paid Rs.70,000 till date. Still there are arrears of Rs.70,000.

On last date, Court has made order that I should pay Rs.50,000 on next date or Court will send me to jail. I do not have Rs.50,000 to pay. I have just paid Rs.25000 on last date.

Please help me as to what to do as I am not earning that much and it is very difficult for me to deposit Rs.50,000.

Thanks
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 28 January 2015
@ Arjun,
You have posted 3 queries on this platform today itself. It is misuse of the facility for the needy litigants free of cost as a social service. Stop it.
Consult your lawyer.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 28 January 2015
Dear Arjun
approach the court with the help of your lawyer and deposit 25k and pray for extension of time for depositing the remaining amount. the court will consider the same.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 January 2015
You should prey court through your lawyer to extend time for payment of arrears.
Arjun Mohite (Querist) 29 January 2015
Dear Dr. Vashisht Sir,

Thanks for your advise.

With due respect to you, I have posted queries because I have genuine problem. I have consulted few lawyers, but I could not get satisfactory solution. So that I thought fit to seek help here. I am in no way abusing this facility.

Every query has different problem. I thought it is better to raise separate query for separate problem. Otherwise, It may cause confusion.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 03 February 2015
think about my opinion.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query