LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Query regarding obc certificate

(Querist) 08 July 2014 This query is : Resolved 
I am working with a Statutory Body a Class – 1 officer and drawing the salary of Rs. 8 Lacs per annum presently. I am belonging to the caste notified as Other Backward Classes and residing at New Delhi. My parents do not have any income for last ten years and did not hold any post in Government/PSUs in their entire life. They do not have wealth as well. I have obtained OBC certificate from Government of NCT of Delhi in 2011 with No Creamy Layer clause.

Now, I have applied in PSU where they demand that the OBC certificate need to be issued on or after 1st April 2014 as Government has notified new format.

Now my queries are:

1. Whether I am eligible for OBC reservation as present situation also.
2. I have gone through the Form at the Website of the Delhi Government whereas they are requiring the income status of the applicant also apart from parental status.
3. Whether I need to apply for fresh OBC certificate or I need to apply for Creamy Layer Certificate only.
4. Where do I get the appropriate form i.e. for apply fresh OBC Certificate or Creamy Layer Certificate.

I solicit the expert opinion of learned members of the Club at the earliest as I have to submit the OBC Certificate to the recruiting organisation.

Regards,

Mr. M Kumar
New Delhi
ajay sethi (Expert) 08 July 2014
if your income is also to be taken into account then you would be eligible for OBC certificate creamy layer . the income should not be more than 6 lakhs a year to qualify for OBC certificate non creamy layer . apply afresh for OBC certificate
M Kumar (Querist) 09 July 2014
Dear Ajay Ji,

But clarification issued by the Department of Personnel and Training, the income status of the candidate is immaterial.

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 12 July 2014
1. Whether I am eligible for OBC reservation as present situation also.

Ans : Fresh certificate has been asked from you.

2. I have gone through the Form at the Website of the Delhi Government whereas they are requiring the income status of the applicant also apart from parental status.

Ans : You know that your income need to be added. If you feel this requirement illegal then challnage the same in court of law.

3. Whether I need to apply for fresh OBC certificate or I need to apply for Creamy Layer Certificate only.

Ans : Both the things are part of same certificate.


4. Where do I get the appropriate form i.e. for apply fresh OBC Certificate or Creamy Layer Certificate.

Ans : Ask SDM office.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query