LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Query regarding ancestral land

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 March 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Dear lawyers,

MY mother wants to file a suit against my maternal grandfather (nana) to get her share in ancestral property.

My grandfather nana refused to give my mother any share.

My maternal grandfather is karta in ancestral land and we live in Haryana.

What case should we file so that my mother can get her share.

Any guidance.
Thanks in advance.
P.s. Land is ancestral only not self acquired
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 March 2021
It is presumed that you are Hindu, your mother has a right to the ancestral property of your grandpa.
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 06 March 2021
She has a share in the ancestral property and she has to file a partition suit in the civil court to get her share of property.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal Online (Expert) 07 March 2021
Your mother has right to get share in ancestral property.she has to file partition suit against her father.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 07 March 2021
well advised by all learned friends.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 08 March 2021
Repeated query.
Read response of experts in original thread.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query