Query on will n probate

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
24 November 2020

My father expired recently however he has written a will sometime in 2019 . All the properties are in hyderabad , Telangana . None of us have any issues pertaining to the will . Is it mandatory to seek a probate or succession certificate?


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
25 November 2020

Probating the will is safer to avoid any future dispute.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
25 November 2020

probating of will is mandatory in Delhi,Mumbai Madras & Kolkata and in other cities it's not mandatory.If there is no any dispute among all of you then no need to get probate.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
25 November 2020

Yes. It is not necessary to probate Will at Hyderabad as you have no issues.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
25 November 2020

Well Advised by Advocates Mr.Bhartesh Goyal and Mr.Kavksathyanarayana

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
25 November 2020

AGREE with Advise of above Experts.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
26 November 2020

Delhi is out of Presidency towns (Bombay, Calcutta & Madras) where probate of will is compulsory.
However, your case do not fall under compilsory probate of the will, even then it is advisable to get it probated to avoid any future dispute/ issue between siblings or their children.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
26 November 2020

When there are No Issues for Legal Partition as per the Will there is No requirement to Probate the will in Telangana where it is Not Mandatory


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
26 November 2020

Thanks all for your advice and guidance


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
26 November 2020

Thanks all for your advice and guidance

K RajasekharanOnline (Expert)
26 November 2020

Neither in Hyderabad nor in Delhi a probate of Will is mandatory. It is mandatory only in three presidency towns as already pointed out.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
26 November 2020

Well advised, agree with the expert Dr. J.C. Vashishta ji.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x