Query on drafting of agreement on stamp paper

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
11 January 2021

To
The respected & senior professional colleagues
My query is:
While drafting an agreement in Stamp paper(Rs.50/-) it was discovered that inadvertently there was a minor spelling mistake in name (ie the name AMITABHA was typed as AMITAVA).
Can we use a completely new stamp paper or correct the mistake by strike through the misspelt name and certify it by signing both the parties to the agreement. Otherwise we have to destroy a valid stamp paper which I think may not be very prudent.
Your opinion in this matter is highly solicited.
Regards
Abhijit Majumder




Guest (Expert)
11 January 2021

Legally --- Either a Fresh Deed to be made OR these sort of errors should be rectified by executing a Supplementary Deed / Document called Rectification Deed. In case the Original Deed is Registered even the Rectification Deed also should be Registered.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
11 January 2021

Yes. It should be rectified through a rectification deed only to avoid legal complications.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
11 January 2021

Agreed with experts.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
12 January 2021

What is the purpose of agreement, which was executed?

You may execute new agreement or can execute rectification agreement. New Agreement would be preferable.

abhijit majumderOnline (Querist)
13 January 2021

First I must provide my sincere thanks to all senior experts for immediate response.
Reply against the query raised by Sri Rajendra K Goyal that it is a simple ready made fish product dealership agreement for one year.
I think some correction in the agreement may be sufficient as because the agreement need not required registration.
Oter view is also solicited
Regards
Abhijit Majumder.



Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
19 January 2021

You may proceed, nothing may trouble till trust between parties exist which is main factor.

abhijit majumderOnline (Querist)
20 January 2021

Thanks to the expert Sri Rajendra K Goyal for increasing my confidence by supporting my view.
Regards
Abhijit Majumder



Guest (Expert)
20 January 2021

This Reply /Post is in No Way Connected to the Querist --Mr.Abhijit Majumdar--Only to the Benefit of Our Other Viewers -- Please Note here we provide and we have to provide only Legal Suggestions only.But there is No Restriction on any one doing any thing as they want as suggested by the " Page Filler " -Here our Learned Advocates Post the Replies / Suggestions Not only to the Querist But to the Benefit of Other Viewers also in general.



Guest (Expert)
20 January 2021

LEGALLY Any Correction/ Addition / inclusion etc in any Document should be made thro Rectification Deed Only..



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x