cpc

Query on appointment letter

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
25 September 2020

To
The respected experts
The resolution passed at the 116th Board Meeting of the company held in the year 2018 shows Mr X was appointed as an Accountant for a period of 3(Three) .years.
But the company had not issued him any appointment latter.
My query is what is the legal importance of an appointment letter?
Particularly in this case , is the absence of an appointment letter anyway effect his service?
Regards
Abhijit


Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
25 September 2020

What is the real problem?

In absence of appointment letter / proper formality, person can not be appointed. No claim can be raised by the employee purely on the basis of Board Resolution in absence of formal appointment.

Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
25 September 2020

Get information under RTI about your selection and the list at which you were placed.Secondly what w prevented in issuing orders of appoinment , whether any personal influemce or policy.If you are haveing the copies of the resolution for the selcetion you can file a writ petition .

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
25 September 2020

Yes. I agree with the advice of learned expert Mr. Rajendra K. Goyal sir. Without an appointment letter, how did the accountant join the company?

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
26 September 2020

Appointment letter contain terms and conditions of service for the employee.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
26 September 2020

RTI can be used only if it is a public sector company.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
26 September 2020

Is the employee duly appointed to the post and duly performing the duty assigned and paid the salary that is due? If so, appointment letter may not be of much relevance.

abhijit majumderOnline (Querist)
28 September 2020

Thanks to all the respected experts for provide their valuable suggestions/opinions
Regards
Abhijit

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
28 September 2020

You are welcome may revert in case of any further question on the query.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x