LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Querry regarding the cancellation of the properly executed Adoption Deed with consent of both the parents.

(Querist) 28 February 2009 This query is : Resolved 
A proper adoption deed was executed with the full consent of the adoptive father and the natural parents of the adopted boy. Now both the adopted father and the adopted son are interested in cancellation of the adoption deed. Who has to challenge the adoption deed? And what is the proceedure to be followed kindly enlighten.
n.k.sarin (Expert) 01 March 2009
when a proper adoption deed was executed and registered according to rule regulation,at that moment adopted boy lost all his interest in his natural parents, and the said adoption deed can not be cancelled in any way.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 02 March 2009
I do agree with Mr. Sarin.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 02 March 2009
I agree with the views of my learned friends. Can I have citation in this regard.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 02 March 2009
It can not be cancelled in a straight way.
Adv. Sanjay (Querist) 03 March 2009
Whats the alteranate to this may I know.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 13 April 2009
adoption deed can be cancelled by registering the cancellation deed before the registrar of the concerned taluk. Deed cancelled by the parties of the deed only.
adoption deed can be challenged by the parties to the deed only by not by any other person.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query