cpc

Purchasing agriculture land -maharashtra

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
01 October 2020

Hi,
Need guidance for purchasing agriculture land in Maharashtra ..
1.what type of records should be verified
2.Out of the total 32 guntas i am purchasing only 5 guntas , so is it possible to transfer the 5 gunats on my name .
3.whats is the process of converting AL to NA land
4.The land is under Gram panchayat .
5. is construction is allowed
Any once can guide me on this quires

Thanks


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
02 October 2020

Local laws apply.
Seek services of a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of documents, professional guidance and necessary proceeding.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
02 October 2020

You said:
1.what type of records should be verified
Reply:
Revenue record of 30 or more years. Get all the documents searched through a lawyer.

You said:
2.Out of the total 32 guntas i am purchasing only 5 guntas , so is it possible to transfer the 5 gunats on my name .
Reply:
Yes it can be.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
02 October 2020

You said:
3.whats is the process of converting AL to NA land
Reply:
Apply to District Collector.

You said:
4.The land is under Gram panchayat .
Reply:
You can purchase the same, complete formalities related to Gram Panchayat.

You said:
5. is construction is allowed Any once can guide me on this quires
Reply:
Local rules applies, construction permissible after conversion to NA.


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
02 October 2020

The title deed of the land plot., Agreement for sale, Tax receipt, and bills, Encumbrance certificate for 30 years are very important. An application form has to be submitted to the concerned authorities, clarifying the reason behind conversion. The necessary documents like sale deed, tax paid receipt, and mutation letter, have to be submitted with the application form, along with details like the dimensions and extent, depending on the property and locality, a fee should be paid for the land to be converted to non-agricultural purposes to the Deputy Commissioner or the District Collector, will permit conversion of the land if the necessary conditions have been met and no litigation is pending. The land is declared non-agricultural land after it receives the official conversion certificate.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
03 October 2020

It is always better to take help of some lawyer in the process.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x