LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Purchase of property from gpa holder

(Querist) 07 November 2011 This query is : Resolved 
I live in Bangalore. I intend to buy a property, the registered owner is in abroad. His father is here and is a GPA holder of that property. Can he register the land in my name and whether it is valid. Also, in the same adjacent land there is a small piece of land attached to this land which is about 300 sq. feet which the same person is GPA holder. A house is built connecting both these lands. Is it safe to buy this house, kindly give opinion.
ajay sethi (Expert) 07 November 2011
is the power of attorney executed in favour of father regsitered? if it is registered then you can purchase the property through the GPA and have the property regsitered in your name .

consult a local lawyer . do due diligence . take 30 years search of the said property
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 07 November 2011
if gpa is registered, you can purchase the same. Also you are suggested to engage lawyer, he will do needful to you.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 07 November 2011
1]first check ,if the GPA is registered.?

2]Does GPA CONFERS POWER OF SALE OF IMMOVABLE PROPERTY??

3]IS THE TITLE OF PROPERTY IS IN FAVOR OF OWNER BY LINKING DOCUMENTS AND DEED SINCE ORIGIN???

4]IS THE PROPERTY SOUGHT TO BE BOUGHT IS FREE FROM ALL CUMBERSOMENESS AND THERE IS NO CHARGE ON IT????

5]THERE IS NO POSSESSION DISPUTE ON THE SPOT.

IF YOU ARE SATISFIED ABOUT THE ABOVE BY YOUR DUE DILIGENCE YOU CAN BUY.
Adv.Rajendra Kothari (Expert) 07 November 2011
Document of GPA requires to be registered under Indian Registration Act.There should be specific wordings in the said document of GPA about delegation of powers of selling the property to third party.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query