LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

PUBLIC LITIGATION

(Querist) 16 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Respected experts,Can PIL may be filed in High court for the following issue:
Out of 48 Higher sec.Schools 26 schools do not have Principals and out of 73 High schools 21 schools donot have Headmasters GrI and 40 Headmasters GrII who all have to supervise the Scolastic activities especiaally the coaching the syudents for SSLC and +2Public Exams.Teachers' associations on selfish attitude cross swords with one another and file a case ,get a stay for promotion,press the Govt for amendment of RRs ect since 2004!!!.Pleade to respond with any judgement on similar request,please.-AMI
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 16 November 2010
Same query.
Guest (Expert) 16 November 2010
same query
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 16 November 2010
Repeated query.
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 17 November 2010
yes. repeated.
valentine thakkar (Expert) 18 November 2010
The phrase Public Interest Litigation itself is self-explanatory. Any topic in which the person making PIL has no personal interest and is in the interest of public/citizens at large can be the subject matter of the PIL. Again it may be at the discretion of the Hon. Court to examine it in light of the rules of the PIL. Recently Hon. High Court has fixed rules to restrict frivolous applications under PIL. Please check the new rules-copy may be had from any HC.
ami (Querist) 18 November 2010
Sir where can one get the recent rules-copy on PIL by HC,Please?-AMI
valentine thakkar (Expert) 20 November 2010
Yes. Give an application to any HC asking for the details of recent rules.
ami (Querist) 20 November 2010
sIR THANK YOU. I MEANT -ON LINE OR FROM OUR LCI-AMI


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query