LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Protection of Women from Domestic Violation Act - 2005

(Querist) 11 December 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I am moving an application under Section 23 of Protection of Women from Domestic Violation Act - 2005 for an exparte order ? Can any of our learned provide me judgements regarding grant of exparte order ?
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 11 December 2010
It is the statute. No judgement is required for getting ex-parte order.
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 11 December 2010
THE BARE ACT ITSELF IS VERY CLEAR,SO NO CITATION IS REQUIRED.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Querist) 11 December 2010
Thank you learned members. I know that it is a statute. I just like to know whether any judgement is their on the aspect.
Guest (Expert) 11 December 2010
No judgement is required for getting ex-parte order.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 11 December 2010
The Magistrate may pass such interim orders if he is satisfied prima facie discloses the Respondent committing or committed an act of Domestic Violence or there is likelihood of he commit an act of domestic violence court may grant an exparte order on the basis of affidavit of the Aggrieved party/petitioner .
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 12 December 2010
yes no citation is required.
G.G.Shaikh Advocate M:9898038990 (Expert) 13 December 2010
no need any judgment because it is the application co civil nature.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query