Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Prosecution lawyer.

(Querist) 16 June 2012 This query is : Resolved 
As i was watching a telivision program on Sony TV Aadalat in i have seen that a prosecution take the defence lawyer evidence. in short can a prosecution can ask a defence lawyer to give evidence who case the defence is fighting the court.

Eg: A prosecution lawyer , b Accused & c is the lawyer of the accused can prosectuion A tell the judge to bring the C the lawyer in the evidence box & give the evidence or can court give the premission that a defence lawyer who is fighting the case as a defence can give the eveidence.

it is permissible to take the evidence of the defence lawyer if yes pls can anybody tell me the section as the advocate act, 1961 allow a lawyer to be a witness in the case of this client of which he/she is fighting the case.

Thanks
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 16 June 2012
Section 118 and 126 to 129 of the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 are relevant for your query.
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 16 June 2012
Section 118 and 126 to 129 of the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 are relevant for your query.
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 16 June 2012
Section 118 and 126 to 129 of the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 are relevant for your query.
ajay sethi (Expert) 16 June 2012
academic query
Adv.R.P.Chugh (Expert) 16 June 2012
Advocates Act, Bar council rules prohibit an advocate from appearing in a case in which he may have to end up appearing as a witness, the judge can ask the lawyer to step down.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 16 June 2012
Hypothetical query.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 16 June 2012
Academic Query.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query