25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Property rights

(Querist) 03 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
I am a 72 years old retired person. I had purchased three landed properties earlier in my wifes name (registered in her name) with funds from my sources completely , no gift deed was executed.Now, my wife says I have no rights over the properties. The present residential apartment where we stay is registered jointly in our names(me & my wife) but completely funded by me. Kindly clarify as to where I stand regarding my rights on the above.
Regards
Ramakrishnan ,Chennai
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 July 2022
You purchased the properties in the name of your wife. So you have no right over the properties which are in her name. The joint property which is in the name of you and your wife, you have a right over your share and after her you will have an equal share with other legal heirs.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal Online (Expert) 04 July 2022
Yes, You have no rights over the properties purchased on wife's name irrespective of the fact that you had invested money for purchasing the properties. You have 1/2share in the property purchased on joint name of you and your wife.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 05 July 2022
Well analysed, opined and advised by experts, I agree.
Is there any dispute / problem with your wife where you want to know / get your share in the properties ?
P. Venu (Expert) 31 July 2022
What is the context that has led the wife to make claim over the property?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query