LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

property rights

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 July 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Hi, My mother is survived by her sister, brother,parents and I am her only daughter. My maternal grandparents both have ancestral properties. My maternal uncle is married and has 2 sons. But he is diagnosed with bipolar disorder manic which is a mental disorder(mood swings). My maternal aunt also is showing symptoms of it and not yet diagnosed. They are not thinking logically and due to the lust for property he is forcing his parents to transfer the property only to him. Don't I have any share in either of my grandparents property?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 July 2018
Daughters have equal right as that of son.
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 21 July 2018
If you are a Hindu governed by Hindu Succession Act you have a right on the ancestral property. Since 2005 amendment of the act daughters are eligible for equal share in ancestral property as that of a son, since her birth.

Therefore it can safely be said that you have a right on the property. Your share will have to be worked out based on the date of death of the ancestral property holder and the number of surviving heirs. But to proceed further you need the help of a local lawyer.
P. Venu (Expert) 21 July 2018
How is that the property is ancestral?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query