LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Property-Nature?

(Querist) 11 February 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Friends,

Property came to a person 'X' from a female 'Y',by virtue of getting married to lone daughter 'Z'. (Hindu Family)
'X'&'Z' ,Writes a will, Uses a wording:-

"And where as the Testator and Testatrix who have mostly inherited the properties from late 'Y', the mother of Testatrix are desirous of keeping the immovable properties situated in village intact as far as possible during their life time and also after their death in memory of their ancestor 'Y'".

My question is:1) What is this property in the hands of 'X'&'Z',Self acquired/Ancestral.
2)Can 'X' &'Z' will this property to a Son denying share to Daughter,Who is married in the year 1978.
3) Can daughter ask for her share in the property,what is the course to be adopted?

I need an URGENT reply please.

With regards...
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 11 February 2009
AS REPLIED EARLIER.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 11 February 2009
Replied earlier
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 11 February 2009
You are going to get the same reply even if you post the same query again and again. So if you need any clarifications in the anwers provided by learned friend, in any aspect, be specific on it.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 18 February 2009
Why questions are repeated please.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 05 April 2009
I do agree with the valuable opinions of the learned members. Thanks all of you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query