LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Property Case

(Querist) 13 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I want to file an appeal in District Court.
What is the basic requirement of documents ?
prakash vathore (Expert) 13 March 2010
judgement copy of trial court, appeal memo, and later on u can call for the paper and procedings of trial court.
Guest (Expert) 13 March 2010
Certified copy of the judgment, memo of 1st appeal with stay petition, supported with your affidavits, vakalatnama.....
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 13 March 2010
Certified copy of Decree Sheet accompanied by a certified copy of Judgment and grounds of appeal in the form of memorandum specifying the points on which the decision of the lower court is being challenged and the relief claimed in appeal. If the appeal is to be filed through counsel, Vakalatnama in his favour.

'Address for Service' form containing address of the appellant and prescribed fees for service of notice (Process fee).



adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 13 March 2010
certified copy of judgment and decree of the lower court.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 March 2010
I have similar opinion as of my all expert friends.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query