Pilli Samuel Rajkumar
(Querist) 22 July 2015
This query is : Resolved
My friend bequeathed his single bedroom ground floor property at Hyderabad,Telangana to his 11 months old minor daughter and died. The property was duly registered in his daughters name while he was alive. Now the wife of the deceased person and mother of the girl who is the natural guardian of the girl wants to sell the property as she has no means of income to raise the girl. She has approached the court for permission to do so. Will the court grant her permission? Can the property bequeathed to a minor be transferred to the guardian or other third party for selling it off?
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup