LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

prohibition on publicsmoking

(Querist) 04 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
plz provide the prohibition of smoking in public places rules 2008 whether barassociation hall comes under the defnition of publicplace
Manish Singh (Expert) 04 October 2008
yes, Bar association hall comes under th term public place.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 04 October 2008
bar association office is a public place. you smoke in court(yard)not in building.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 05 October 2008
Yes BAH is a PP.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 05 October 2008
According to the Prohibition of Smoking in Public Places Rules, 2(d) Court building is come under the meaning of public place.
sanjay kumar patibandla (Expert) 05 October 2008
yes bar association hall also public place. We the advocates of khammam bar association established one N G O BY NAME VOICER and 2 years back. and succeeded in banning smoking in bas association hall and court premises. Judges also co operated us.
Guest (Expert) 07 October 2008
It is very good move by the GOI, Second hand smoke is more dangerous than the First smoke from the tobacco.
salilkumarp (Expert) 14 October 2008
yes.
public place is a place where public has accesess, as a matter of right or other wise.
so, "other wise" covers almost any other area
Manish Singh (Expert) 23 October 2008
I disagree with Mr salilkumar,
under the act (prohibition of smoking and production or so...), public place was defined as not being any open space but now under the new notification under the Act, open space has been defined in an another way which shall include bus stop, railway compound, stadium and such other things. so interpretation is to be done of the word "such other thing".

roads do not come under the term public place.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query