LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Professional tax

(Querist) 06 January 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hi sir ,
i am LIC agent and i have a business (GST registered) , in lic i am paying 2500 professional tax per year , Telangana state commercial tax department asks me to pay 2500 / year as professional tax ,
my question is again i have to pay professional tax
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 January 2023
A maximum of ₹2,500 a year is levied as a professional tax on establishments and persons earning more than ₹15,000 a month. Professional tax is among the only two taxes the State government administers after the other taxes were subsumed in the GST regime.
P. Venu (Expert) 19 January 2023
Have you enquired the matter with the Commercial Tax Department?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query